First, locate a document in your abstract (or other title information) which is to be your root of title. A title
[…] In order to find a root of title in an abstract, an elemental definition is necessary. §712.02 states in part: Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who, alone or together with his predecessors in title, has been vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in said land, which shall be free and clear of all claims except matters set forth as exceptions to marketability in s. 712.03. Allotment of property - Gift for particular purpose. §712.03(7). The postroot part of the abstract is examined in detail and every document and transaction analyzed thoroughly.